Privacy Policy



Privacy Policy

SPRAY AUS is committed to supporting the ‘National Privacy Principles for the Fair Handling of Personal Information’ and complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth Australia), which has set clear standards and guidelines for the collection, access, storage and use of Personal Information which SPRAY AUS may obtain during the course of our business with you.


The Information We Collect From You:

In order to provide you with services, SPRAY AUS may ask for personal details such as your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address. Australian Privacy laws allow SPRAY AUS to collect Personal Information directly from individuals who choose to share this information if it is reasonable and practical to do so. Where Personal Information is collected about you from another source, SPRAY AUS will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of:

SPRAY AUS collecting Personal Information about you and how you can contact SPRAY AUS regarding the collection of such Personal Information;

How you can gain access to the Personal Information collected;

Why SPRAY AUS collected the Personal Information;

Who SPRAY AUS would usually disclose such Personal Information to and

Any law requiring SPRAY AUS to collect Personal Information and the main consequences (if any) for not providing all or part of the Personal Information as governed by that law.

You have no obligation to provide any information requested by SPRAY AUS however, SPRAY AUS may not be able to provide you with the services you require should the service depend on the collection of that information, particularly if the collection of that information is required by law.


How Your Information is Used

The Personal Information collected is generally used to provide you with relevant services. SPRAY AUS does not use or share Personal Information for any purpose other than for the purpose for which it was disclosed. SPRAY AUS does not provide or sell Personal Information to other organisations; however SPRAY AUS may disclose Personal Information to service providers in connection with providing its service to you. By providing your personal information to SPRAY AUS, you acknowledge and consent that:

  • SPRAY AUS may collect and use your personal information for the purpose disclosed to you;
  • You are authorised to provide such information to SPRAY AUS; and
  • That any information provided may be disclosed on a confidential basis to third party contractors, agents or to our suppliers relevant to providing the services offered to you.


Keeping Information Accurate and Up-to-date

SPRAY AUS takes all reasonable steps to ensure that all Personal Information held is accurate. You may contact SPRAY AUS at any time and ask for its correction if you feel that the Personal Information held about you is inaccurate or incomplete. Alternatively, you can also log into your SPRAY AUS account to manage and change any personal information at any time.


Keeping Information Secure

SPRAY AUS takes measures to ensure your Personal Information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration. Personal Information may be stored in different ways (electronically and physically). SPRAY AUS uses security procedures to protect all Personal Information held. Internal access to and use of Personal Information within SPRAY AUS is limited in order to prevent misuse or unlawful disclosure of that Personal Information by others.


Privacy on the Internet

Dealing with SPRAY AUS Online

SPRAY AUS takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information collected through its website is protected from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration. SPRAY AUS website has a number of electronic security systems in place to assist in protecting this information. All pages that require you to enter your Personal Information or payment details on our site use a minimum of 128 bit SSL encryption.

SPRAY AUS uses internet “cookies” to assist in identifying users. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to warn you before accepting cookies. If you have set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies, you will receive the warning message with each cookie.


Your Personal Information

Upon your request SPRAY AUS will provide you with access to any of your Personal Information we hold (except in the limited circumstances recognised by Australian Privacy laws). If you require access to your Personal Information, please contact SPRAY AUS direct. Proof of identity is required before such information will be provided.


Resolving Your Privacy Issues

If you have any issues you wish to communicate SPRAY AUS, or would like to discuss any issues about the Privacy Policy, please contact us by email with your issues or queries.

More information about Privacy law and the National Privacy Principles is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website